All the news that you can handle!

Happy B-Day Mama Cullen

Elizabeth Reaser

Date of Birth

15 June 1975Bloomfield, Michigan, USA

Birth Name

Elizabeth Ann Reaser

Height

5′ 2½” (1.59 m)

Mini Biography

Elizabeth Reaser was born on June 15, 1975 in Bloomfield, Michigan, and wanted to be an actor from childhood. As the middle child in a trio of sisters, she grew up in rural Milford, Michigan. Her mother (a homemaker), and her father (an attorney turned restaurateur turned substitute teacher) are divorced. Through high school, she worked several odd jobs, including being a caddy at a country club.

Elizabeth began college at Oakland University in Rochester Hills, Michigan, but after one year yearned to leave mid-west and expand her horizons. She applied (with her parent’s blessing) at Juilliard School of Drama, and was accepted. From Juilliard she was awarded a Bachelor’s of Fine Arts (B.F.A.) in 1999.

She struggled at first, but soon found adequate representation, and a part on the daytime drama series, “Guiding Light”. Since then, she has become an accomplished film, television, and stage actor, landing numerous supporting and leading roles.

In October 2004, Interview magazine hailed her as one of the “14 To Be” emerging creative women.

Trivia

Is listed as a vegetarian by PETA.

Once appeared in a play in London for only two audience members.

In preparation for her role on the television drama “Saved” (2006), she hung out in an emergency room, researching the behavior of medical staff.

Her stepfather was Detroit Pistons owner Bill Davidson. Upon his death, her mother took ownership of the team.

Personal Quotes

I feel so blessed that I’ve been able to achieve what I have without a lot of pain and struggle. There are so many actors out there who are immensely talented and some I know are pretty close to starving.

When you know the audiences not only like what you’re doing, but that they’re also responding, it’s as good as it can get for an actor.

I always wanted to be an actor, ever since I can remember. I grew up subjecting my family to really bad shows in the living room. It’s what I love to do.

Within any drama in anyone’s life, there’s always a way to find the humor in it. Without humor no one cares about whatever drama is going on.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Source

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s